Home   Contact   Horoscope   Our Auctions   News   Materia Medica
 
Main Menu
 

SmartSection is developed by The SmartFactory (http://www.smartfactory.ca), a division of InBox Solutions (http://www.inboxsolutions.net)
Benzoin
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Other Common Names: Gum Benzoin, Gum Benjamin
Family: Styraceae

Description
Benzoin is actually a balsamic resin which does not occur naturally in healthy trees. It is, instead, the result of a wound being inflicted on the tree which is severe enough to injure the cambium. Benzoin producers, hack the tree with an axe, the resin is then produced by the tree to cleanse the wound, much like blood flowing to an incision. The benzoin is collected after it has sufficiently hardened.

Medicinal
Parts Used: Resin
Energy & Flavors: Sweet, balsamic, neutral
Main System Affected: Stomach, lungs, skin
Biochemical Constituents: Benzoic acid, benzoresinol, siaresin-otannol, vanillin, styrol, styracin, phenyl-prophyl
Properties: Stimulant, carminative, expectorant, diuretic, antiseptic

Benzoin resin is used in the form of a tincture externally on irritable skin conditions as an antiseptic and stimulant.

Taken internally, it acts as a carminative to relax the stomach and bowels. It is useful as a diuretic and antiseptic to the urinary system. It is rapidly absorbed and mildly expectorant. The compound tincture is used as an inhalant with steam to treat bronchitis and laryngitis.

Magickal
Element: Air
Planet: Sun
Gender: Masculine
Powers: Purification, Prosperity

Uses: Benzoin is used mainly as a base ingredient in making incense of all types with special emphasis on those used for purification and for attracting prosperity. Benzoin may also be used in place of Storax powder in incense formulas, as the two are related.

Archangel Artifacts, Inc. 2002-2005
Disclaimer: by law we must mention that statements found herein have not been evaluated by the FDA. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Nothing found on our Web Sites should be considered as medical advice for dealing with a given problem. Please consult a health care professional before pursuing any herbal treatments.
  View this article in PDF format Print article Send article

Navigate through the articles
Previous article Bayberry Bilberry Next article



Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
In the Spotlight !
Botanical Name: Elattaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Other Common Names: Cardamom, Ailum, Ilachi, Malabar Cardamums, et al.
Botanical Name: Escholtzia californica
Family: Papaveraceae
Other Common Names: None found
Botanical Name: Rhamnus purshiana
Family: Rhamnaceae
Other Common Names: Sacred bark, Chittem bark, Californian Buckthorn, Bitter bark, Yellow bark
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Other Common Names: Gum Benzoin, Gum Benjamin
Family: Styraceae
Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus
Other Common Names: Whortleberry, Huckleberry, Blueberry, Hurtleberry
Family: Vaciniaceae


 
Home   Contact   Horoscope   Our Auctions   News   Materia Medica